Privacy Statement

Our Commitment

We are committed to protect personal data and privacy. Therefore, we will ensure that the policy and practice in relation to collection, use, retention, transfer and access of personal data comply with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Laws of Hong Kong Cap 486). If there is any inconsistency or ambiguity between the English version and the Chinese version, the English version shall prevail.

Cookies

This website may disclose to advertisers integrated statistics of website visitors, such as statistics on the number of visits, by which the identity of visitors cannot be identified. Such information may include, but not limited to, browser type and version, operating system, IP address, and / or domain name.

Unless otherwise stated, when you browse this website, we will only collect records of your visits, and the cookies (if any) set on any part of this website will not be used to collect personal information. Cookies are small computer files that can be stored in web users' computers. Their functions are to obtain configuration data and analyze web users' browsing behavior. After users save cookies, they do not need to register again when they browse the website again. Websites often use cookies to track user preferences for website themes. You can modify related internet options or browsing preference of the computer system and refuse to store cookies, however you may not be able to use or activate certain functions provided by this website. This website may block users who do not accept cookies.

Collection of Personal Information

This website may from time to time request you to provide personal information, including (but not limited to) your name, gender, age, identification document number, telephone number, fax number, residential address, email address, credit card information, education level, occupation, job title, family income, and interests (collectively, 'Personal Information’). If you refuse to provide such information, it may prevent us from processing any application or request submitted by you, or prevent you from accessing certain content on this website, or cause you to fail to complete the matters originally intended for this website. If you are under 18 years old, please obtain parental or guardian consent before providing any personal information.

Purpose of Collection

The specific use of your personal data is set out in the Personal Information Collection Statement on the second part of this page.

Online Services

This website may promote services or products that are offered by online shops or service providers operated by third-party operators to you. Please note that if you intend to use or order such services or products, the information provided by you will not be under the control of the Company after being transferred to the relevant merchants, so we cannot provide the relevant data protection.

Retention of Personal Information

If you are a paid user, the personal information provided during the service period will be kept for a reasonable period after the service is terminated. We will remove unnecessary personal information from our system in accordance with our internal policies.

Access to and Correction of Personal Information

Under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, you have the following rights:

  • Enquire as to whether our Company holds your personal information
  • Access to the personal information that is held by our Company, if any
  • Request our Company to correct the personal information that is incorrect, if available
  • Access to our policies and practices in respect of collection and use of personal information

If you wish to exercise the rights of access to and / or correction of your personal information that is held by our Company, or enquire about our policy and practice in relation to collection and use of personal information, please send your request to our Data Protection Officer in writing by post or email.

Address

16/F, China Hong Kong Centre, No.122-126 Canton Road, Tsim Sha Tsui, Kowloon, Hong Kong
Brilliant Asia Asset Management Limited

Email Address

cs@bibasset.com

We will handle your request within 40 days after receiving your notice. We may charge a reasonable administration fee for processing any access request in relation to personal information. However, if you exercise the access right for the purpose of correcting any incorrect information, this administration fee will be waived.

Please note that this Privacy Statement may be amended from time to time without prior notice. Please check this Privacy Statement regularly.

Security

Personal information will be transmitted using various advanced encryption technologies, and only authorized personnel can access the information.

Electronic messages refer to short messages (SMS) / multimedia messaging services (MMS) / cross-platform mobile phone messaging applications (e.g.: smartphone messaging applications) sent via mobile phones.

Personal Information Collection Statement

As a visitor or user of this website, if you apply for and / or continue to order any services and / or products from the Company (the "Service"), you must provide personal information to the Company. If your personal information is incomplete or incorrect, we may not be able to provide or continue to provide the services you need.

We will always keep your personal information confidential. Our policies and codes of practice regarding collection, use, retention, disclosure, transfer, security, and access to personal information comply with the provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance and this Privacy Statement. In accordance with your consent or instructions, the Company may collect, use, retain, disclose and / or transfer your personal information for the following purposes, and other uses as agreed between the Company and you or as prescribed by law from time to time:

  • Provision of services;
  • According to the agreement between you and the Company or the consent given to the Company, the Company can use your personal information for market research and direct marketing purposes. The Company can promote services and / or products that are offered by the Company, associated companies of the Company, business partners and Brilliant Group (regardless of whether the Company receives compensation for the promotion);
  • Deal with any benefits arising out of or in connection with the service;
  • Analyze, verify and / or check your credit, payment and / or current status in relation to the provision of the service;
  • Process any payment instructions, direct debit services and / or credit services you have requested; and
  • For the daily operation of your account and / or collection of the outstanding amounts in your account related to the service.

Based on the above purposes, the Company may disclose and transfer your personal information to the following parties, including our agents, contractors, any telecommunications operators, third-party service providers, third-party account collection agencies, and credit investigation agencies , security agencies, credit service providers, banks, financial institutions, professional consultants of the Company, any other person who has a duty of confidentiality to the Company, and any actual or proposed assignee of our rights related to you.

If you do not want to receive any marketing communication from the Company, or let the Company disclose, transfer or use your personal information for the above purposes, please send a written notice to the Company's Data Protection Officer by mail or email (please specify your name, address and account number).